Canada's Largest Law Firms

Select from the ten charts provided below to research the Canadian law firms with the largest number of lawyers in the country or in a particular city or region. Each of the columns in each of the charts is sortable.

  • Select the “Firm Name” column to sort firm names alphabetically or in reverse alpha order.
  • Select a city to sort the results numerically from the firm with the largest number of lawyers in a particular city to the firm with the smallest number, or vice versa.
  • Select the last column in each chart to sort by total number of lawyers either in descending or ascending order.

30 Largest Law Firms in Canada

Current as of May 02, 2017
Firm NameTorontoOttawaMontréalVancouverCalgaryEdmontonHalifaxOther CitiesCanadian Total
1Borden Ladner Gervais LLP27281128120119720
2Gowling WLG17817278719036 Hamilton, ON; 43 Waterloo, ON668
3Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP232241891353036 Québec City, QC646
4Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP174381509212855 Québec City, QC637
5Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP31618290113602
6McCarthy Tétrault LLP270128855829 Québec City, QC570
7Miller Thomson LLP1737764426116 Markham, ON; 40 Kitchener-Waterloo, ON; 17 Guelph, ON; 19 London, ON; 21 Regina, SK; 11 Saskatoon, SK541
8Dentons Canada LLP1522483599792507
9Stikeman Elliott LLP20691463645442
10Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP2661955767414
11Bennett Jones LLP16141616534380
12Torys LLP2537345299
13McMillan LLP13716306217262
14DLA Piper (Canada) LLP69169050341 Yellowknife, NWT260
15MLT Aikins LLP112519103 Winnipeg, MB; 45 Regina, SK; 41 Saskatoon, SK244
16Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP14886234
17Stewart McKelvey10425 Charlottetown, PEI; 14 Fredericton, NB; 16 Moncton, NB; 25 Saint John, NB; 37 St. John's, NL221
18Cox & Palmer5724 Fredericton, NB; 19 Moncton, NB; 36 Saint John, NB; 40 St. John's, NL; 1 Alberton, PEI; 15 Charlottetown, PEI; 2 Montague, PEI; 6 Summerside, PEI200
19Goodmans LLP196196
20Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP1661811195
21Cain Lamarre38QC: 5 Alma; 3 Amos; 1 Amqui; 7 Drummondville; 1 Plessisville; 39 Québec City; 10 Rimouski; 8 Rivière-du-Loup; 3 Roberval; 6 Rouyn-Noranda; 37 Saguenay; 2 Saint-Félicien; 3 Saint-Georges; 7 Sept-Îles; 9 Sherbrooke; 15 Val-d'Or194
22McInnes Cooper10110 Charlottetown, PEI; 16 Fredericton, NB; 16 Moncton, NB; 11 Saint John, NB; 39 St. John's, NL193
23Lavery, de Billy, L.L.P.12526 Québec City, QC; 21 Sherbrooke, QC; 10 Trois-Rivieres, QC182
24Aird & Berlis LLP150150
25BCF LLP10142 Québec City, QC; 2 Sept-Îles, QC145
26Burnet, Duckworth & Palmer LLP138138
27Blaney McMurtry LLP125125
28Lerners LLP5272 London, ON124
29Field Law56625 Yellowknife, NWT123
30Hicks Morley Hamilton Stewart Storie LLP9394 Kingston, ON; 6 London, ON; 9 Waterloo, ON121
Legend: BC — British Columbia; NB — New Brunswick; NL — Newfoundland and Labrador; NS — Nova Scotia; NWT — Northwest Territories; ON — Ontario; PEI — Prince Edward Island; QC — Québec (Province of); SK — Saskatchewan; YT — Yukon Territory