Canada's Largest Law Firms

Select from the ten charts provided below to research the Canadian law firms with the largest number of lawyers in the country or in a particular city or region. Each of the columns in each of the charts is sortable.

  • Select the “Firm Name” column to sort firm names alphabetically or in reverse alpha order.
  • Select a city to sort the results numerically from the firm with the largest number of lawyers in a particular city to the firm with the smallest number, or vice versa.
  • Select the last column in each chart to sort by total number of lawyers either in descending or ascending order.

30 Largest Law Firms in Canada

Current as of Dec 10, 2015
Firm NameTorontoOttawaMontréalVancouverCalgaryEdmontonHalifaxOther CitiesCanadian Total
1Borden Ladner Gervais LLP28584129129118745
2Gowling WLG20817484618634 Hamilton, ON; 46 Waterloo Region, ON693
3Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP225241641463435 Québec City, QC628
4Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP1873917414258 Québec City, QC600
5Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP28338997112584
6McCarthy Tétrault LLP264137866527 Québec City, QC579
7Miller Thomson LLP1676864415338 Kitchener-Waterloo, ON; 17 Guelph, ON; 20 London, ON; 16 Markham, ON; 21 Regina, SK; 13 Saskatoon, SK518
8Dentons Canada LLP14821866010983507
9Stikeman Elliott LLP202141493643444
10Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP2721760470423
11Bennett Jones LLP1484816935364
12Torys LLP2576296298
13McMillan LLP13015246819256
14Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP14789236
15DLA Piper (Canada) LLP62169652226
16Stewart McKelvey10326 Saint John, NB; 15 Fredericton, NB; 15 Moncton, NB; 25 Charlottetown, PEI; 36 St. John’s, NL220
17Lavery, de Billy, L.L.P.314426 Québec City, QC; 23 Sherbrooke, QC; 9 Trois-Rivieres, QC205
18McInnes Cooper210119 Fredericton, NB; 16 Moncton, NB; 12 Saint John, NB; 11 Charlottetown, PEI; 42 St. John’s, NL203
19Cox & Palmer5923 Fredericton, NB; 19 Moncton, NB; 38 Saint John, NB; 13 Charlottetown, PEI; 5 Summerside, PEI; 2 Montague, PEI; 1 Morell, PEI; 42 St. John’s, NL202
20Goodmans LLP201201
21Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP18218200
22Cain Lamarre38QC: 4 Alma; 1 Amos; 1 Amqui; 7 Drummondville; 1 Plessisville; 34 Québec City; 10 Rimouski; 7 Rivièredu-Loup; 2 Roberval; 6 Rouyn-Noranda; 35 Saguenay; 2 Saint-Félicien; 3 Saint-Georges; 7 Sept-Îles; 7 Sherbrooke; 11 Val-d’Or176
23BCF LLP10744 Québec City, QC; 2 Sept-Îles, QC153
24MacPherson Leslie & Tyerman LLP15241646 Regina, SK; 44 Saskatoon, SK145
25Aird & Berlis LLP143143
26Burnet, Duckworth & Palmer LLP138138
27Lerners LLP5476 London, ON130
28Blaney McMurtry LLP125125
29Field Law53666 Yellowknife, NWT125
30Lawson Lundell LLP95184 Yellowknife, NWT117
Legend: BC — British Columbia; NB — New Brunswick; NL — Newfoundland and Labrador; NS — Nova Scotia; NWT — Northwest Territories; ON — Ontario; PEI — Prince Edward Island; QC — Québec (Province of); SK — Saskatchewan; YT — Yukon Territory