Canada's Largest Law Firms

Select from the ten charts provided below to research the Canadian law firms with the largest number of lawyers in the country or in a particular city or region. Each of the columns in each of the charts is sortable.

  • Select the “Firm Name” column to sort firm names alphabetically or in reverse alpha order.
  • Select a city to sort the results numerically from the firm with the largest number of lawyers in a particular city to the firm with the smallest number, or vice versa.
  • Select the last column in each chart to sort by total number of lawyers either in descending or ascending order.

30 Largest Law Firms in Canada

Current as of Nov 23, 2016
Firm NameTorontoOttawaMontréalVancouverCalgaryEdmontonHalifaxOther CitiesCanadian Total
1Borden Ladner Gervais LLP26980124123115711
2Gowling WLG18616581708534 Hamilton, ON; 46 Waterloo Region, ON667
3Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP212261611313033 Québec City, QC593
4Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP1754016613852 Québec City, QC571
5Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP28438286104559
6McCarthy Tétrault LLP263124865828 Québec City, QC559
7Miller Thomson LLP1637360455636 Kitchener-Waterloo, ON; 18 Guelph, ON; 19 London, ON; 15 Markham, ON; 19 Regina, SK; 11 Saskatoon, SK515
8Dentons Canada LLP1522483599792507
9Stikeman Elliott LLP185111393448417
10Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP2661955767414
11Bennett Jones LLP15541016133363
12Torys LLP2596326303
13McMillan LLP13714306618265
14DLA Piper (Canada) LLP65168749341 Yellowknife, NWT252
15Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP13986225
16Stewart McKelvey102 23 Saint John, NB; 15 Fredericton, NB; 15 Moncton, NB; 26 Charlottetown, PEI; 35 St. John's, NL216
17Cox & Palmer6135 Saint John, NB; 27 Fredericton, NB; 21 Moncton, NB; 38 St. John's, NL; 1 Alberton, PEI; 15 Charlottetown, PEI; 2 Montague, PEI; 6 Summerside, PEI206
18McInnes Cooper10213 Saint John, NB; 16 Fredericton, NB; 16 Moncton, NB; 10 Charlottetown, PEI; 39; St John's, NL196
19Lavery, de Billy, L.L.P.13426 Québec City, QC; 23 Sherbrooke, QC; 9 Trois-Rivieres, QC192
20Goodmans LLP187187
21Cain Lamarre38QC: 5 Alma; 2 Amos; 1 Amqui; 7 Drummondville; 1 Plessisville; 34 Québec City; 11 Rimouski; 7 Rivière-du-Loup; 3 Roberval; 6 Rouyn-Noranda; 35 Saguenay; 2 Saint-Félicien; 2 Saint-Georges; 7 Sept-Îles; 9 Sherbrooke; 13 Val-d'Or183
22Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP156165177
23Aird & Berlis LLP150150
24MacPherson Leslie & Tyerman LLP12271946 Regina, SK; 45 Saskatoon, SK149
25BCF LLP10142 Québec City, QC; 2 Sept-Îles, QC145
26Burnet, Duckworth & Palmer LLP138138
27Field Law58655 Yellowknife, NWT128
28Blaney McMurtry LLP124124
29Lerners LLP5272 London, ON124
30Hicks Morley Hamilton Stewart Storie LLP9394 Kingston, ON; 6 London, ON; 9 Waterloo, ON121
Legend: BC — British Columbia; NB — New Brunswick; NL — Newfoundland and Labrador; NS — Nova Scotia; NWT — Northwest Territories; ON — Ontario; PEI — Prince Edward Island; QC — Québec (Province of); SK — Saskatchewan; YT — Yukon Territory