Canada's Largest Law Firms

Select from the ten charts provided below to research the Canadian law firms with the largest number of lawyers in the country or in a particular city or region. Each of the columns in each of the charts is sortable.

  • Select the “Firm Name” column to sort firm names alphabetically or in reverse alpha order.
  • Select a city to sort the results numerically from the firm with the largest number of lawyers in a particular city to the firm with the smallest number, or vice versa.
  • Select the last column in each chart to sort by total number of lawyers either in descending or ascending order.

The 30 Largest Law Firms in Canada

Current as of Apr 24, 2020
Firm NameTorontoOttawaMontréalVancouverCalgaryEdmontonHalifaxOther CitiesCanadian Total
1Borden Ladner Gervais LLP (BLG)29389149135138804
2Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP25730208145445 Surrey, BC; 51 Québec City, QC740
3Gowling WLG19219085709246 Hamilton, ON; 47 Waterloo, ON722
4Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP172471769712564 Québec City, QC681
5McCarthy Tétrault LLP332152866430 Québec City, QC664
6Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP351988102112662
7Miller Thomson LLP1859262425618 Guelph, ON; 18 London, ON; 30 Vaughan, ON; 33 Waterloo, ON; 25 Regina, SK; 15 Saskatoon, SK576
8Dentons Canada LLP16729917010085542
9Stikeman Elliott LLP231101483758484
10Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP28021591960439
11Bennett Jones LLP17033616442415
12Torys LLP259123114316
13McMillan LLP14214356717275
14Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP2013416251
15DLA Piper (Canada) LLP7614904427251
16MLT Aikins LLP18182398 Winnipeg, MB; 41 Regina, SK; 41 Saskatoon, SK 239
17Stewart McKelvey11816 Fredericton, NB; 15 Moncton, NB; 26 Saint John, NB; 34 St. John's, NL; 27 Charlottetown, PEI236
18Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP14293235
19Cain Lamarre46QC: 4 Alma; 12 Drummondville; 1 Lac-Mégantic; 49 Québec City; 10 Rimouski; 6 Rivière-du-Loup; 3 Roberval; 7 Rouyn-Noranda; 39 Saguenay; 3 Saint-Félicien; 7 Sept-Îles; 17 Sherbrooke; 16 Val-d'Or 220
20Cox & Palmer6623 Fredericton, NB; 19 Moncton, NB; 29 Saint John, NB; 40 St. John's NL; 4 Alberton, PEI; 14 Charlottetown PEI; 2 Montague, PEI; 2 Summerside, PEI 199
21Lavery, de Billy, L.L.P.14021 Québec City, QC; 21 Sherbrooke, QC; 10 Trois-Rivières, QC192
22McInnes Cooper9015 Fredericton, NB; 16 Moncton, NB; 13 Saint John, NB; 37 St. John's, NL; 11 Charlottetown, PEI182
23Aird & Berlis LLP177177
24Goodmans LLP176176
25BCF Business Law12050 Québec City, QC170
26Lawson Lundell LLP114354 Kelowna, BC; 9 Yellowknife, NWT162
27Langlois lawyers, LLP8753 Québec City, QC140
28Field Law63642 Yellowknife, NWT129
29Lerners LLP4976 London, ON; 2 Strathroy, ON127
30Blaney McMurtry LLP121121
Legend: BC — British Columbia; NB — New Brunswick; NL — Newfoundland and Labrador; NS — Nova Scotia; NWT — Northwest Territories; ON — Ontario; PEI — Prince Edward Island; QC —  Québec (Province of); SK — Saskatchewan; YT — Yukon Territory