Canada's Largest Law Firms

Select from the ten charts provided below to research the Canadian law firms with the largest number of lawyers in the country or in a particular city or region. Each of the columns in each of the charts is sortable.

  • Select the “Firm Name” column to sort firm names alphabetically or in reverse alpha order.
  • Select a city to sort the results numerically from the firm with the largest number of lawyers in a particular city to the firm with the smallest number, or vice versa.
  • Select the last column in each chart to sort by total number of lawyers either in descending or ascending order.

The 30 Largest Law Firms in Canada

Current as of Aug 09, 2019
Firm NameTorontoOttawaMontréalVancouverCalgaryEdmontonHalifaxOther CitiesCanadian Total
1Borden Ladner Gervais LLP27484147131133769
2Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP253321981454151 Québec City, QC720
3Gowling WLG18417779728347 Hamilton, ON; 46 Waterloo Region, ON688
4Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP164451709612863 Québec City, QC666
5McCarthy Tétrault LLP314144835929 Québec City, QC629
6Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP2989095121604
7Miller Thomson LLP1628769455331 Vaughan, ON; 18 London, ON; 33 Waterloo, ON; 16 Guelph, ON; 14 Saskatoon, SK; 24 Regina, SK552
8Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP34729571960512
9Dentons Canada LLP1492690689880511
10Stikeman Elliott LLP20681454361463
11Bennett Jones LLP15434015940396
12Torys LLP248103015303
13McMillan LLP13613326815264
14MLT Aikins LLP17222353 Regina, SK; 39 Saskatoon, SK; 99 Winnipeg, MN253
15Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP1923216240
16DLA Piper (Canada) LLP72128444241 Yellowknife, NT237
17Stewart McKelvey11826 Saint John, NB; 15 Moncton, NB; 16 Fredericton, NB; 36 St. John's, NL; 26 Charlottetown, PE237
18Cain Lamarre50QC: 3 Alma; 35 Chicoutimi; 5 Coaticook; 15 Drummondville; 4 Lac-Mégantic; 48 Québec City; 10 Rimouski; 9 Rivière-du-Loup; 3 Roberval; 6 Rouyn-Noranda; 5 Saint-Félicien; 6 Sept-Îles; 15 Sherbrooke; 19 Val-d'Or233
19Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP13294226
20Cox & Palmer6034 Saint John, NB; 21 Moncton, NB; 24 Fredericton, NB; 37 St. John's, NL; PE: 16 Charlottetown; 4 Summerside; 1 Alberton; 3 Montague 200
21Lavery, de Billy, L.L.P.14321 Québec City, QC; 21 Sherbrooke, QC; 9 Trois-Rivières, QC194
22McInnes Cooper9113 Saint John, NB; 15 Moncton, NB; 15 Fredericton, NB; 39 St. John's, NL; 11 Charlottetown, PE184
23BCF LLP13149 Québec City, QC180
24Aird & Berlis LLP176176
25Goodmans LLP175175
26Lawson Lundell LLP114356 Kelowna, BC; 7 Yellowknife, NT162
27Langlois lawyers, LLP8454 Québec City, QC138
28Field Law63622 Yellowknife, NT127
29Lerners LLP5074 London, ON124
30Blaney McMurtry LLP123123
Legend: BC — British Columbia; NB — New Brunswick; NL — Newfoundland and Labrador; NS — Nova Scotia; NWT — Northwest Territories; ON — Ontario;  
PEI — Prince Edward Island; QC —  Québec (Province of); SK — Saskatchewan; YT — Yukon Territory