Canada's Largest Law Firms

Select from the ten charts provided below to research the Canadian law firms with the largest number of lawyers in the country or in a particular city or region. Each of the columns in each of the charts is sortable.

  • Select the “Firm Name” column to sort firm names alphabetically or in reverse alpha order.
  • Select a city to sort the results numerically from the firm with the largest number of lawyers in a particular city to the firm with the smallest number, or vice versa.
  • Select the last column in each chart to sort by total number of lawyers either in descending or ascending order.

The 30 Largest Law Firms in Canada

Current as of Apr 22, 2021
Firm NameTorontoOttawaMontréalVancouverCalgaryEdmontonHalifaxOther CitiesCanadian Total
1Borden Ladner Gervais LLP (BLG)29288147135133795
2Fasken Martineau DuMoulin LLP26728220137507 Surrey, BC; 50 Québec City, QC759
3Gowling WLG19119083689244 Hamilton, ON; 47 Waterloo, ON715
4Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP371488105112680
5McCarthy Tétrault LLP333159856925 Québec City, QC 671
6Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP172471659511756 Québec City, QC652
7Dentons Canada LLP16933987010094564
8Miller Thomson LLP1777963415718 Guelph, ON; 13 London, ON; 32 Vaughan, ON; 29 Waterloo, ON; 23 Regina, SK; 11 Saskatoon, SK 543
9Stikeman Elliott LLP23191564658500
10Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP3073264286617 New York, NY 497
11Bennett Jones LLP18034215237414
12Torys LLP269103413326
13McMillan LLP14512326417270
14Cassels Brock & Blackwell LLP2023722261
15Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP15798255
16DLA Piper (Canada) LLP7513924426250
17MLT Aikins LLP20262695 Winnipeg, MB; 43 Regina, SK; 39 Saskatoon, SK 249
18Stewart McKelvey11416 Fredericton, NB; 17 Moncton, NB; 25 Saint John, NB; 37 St. John's, NL; 27 Charlottetown, PEI 236
19Cain Lamarre44QC: 3 Alma; 38 Chicoutimi; 11 Drummondville; 1 Lac-Mégantic; 44 Québec City; 10 Rimouski; 4 Rivière-du-Loup; 3 Roberval; 10 Rouyn-Noranda; 7 Sept-Îles; 16 Sherbrooke; 2 St-Félicien; 12 Val-d'Or 205
20Cox & Palmer6723 Fredericton, NB; 19 Moncton, NB; 29 Saint John, NB; 38 St. John's NL; 3 Alberton, PEI; 18 Charlottetown PEI; 2 Montague, PEI; 3 Summerside, PEI 202
21Aird & Berlis LLP186186
22Goodmans LLP186186
23McInnes Cooper9114 Fredericton, NB; 15 Moncton, NB; 13 Saint John, NB; 36 St. John's, NL; 12 Charlottetown, PEI 181
24Lavery, de Billy, L.L.P.12822 Québec City, QC; 17 Sherbrooke, QC; 9 Trois-Rivières, QC 176
25BCF Business Law12150 Québec City, QC 171
26Lawson Lundell LLP117396 Kelowna, BC; 7 Yellowknife, NWT 169
27Langlois lawyers, LLP8349 Québec City, QC 132
28Field Law63611 Yellowknife, NWT 125
29Lerners LLP4877 London, ON 125
30WeirFoulds LLP1152 Oakville, ON 117